ALBANELLA MINORE - Distribution
The harrier is a long-lived migratory species, which nests in central-southern Europe, Tunisia, Morocco and Central Asia. The European populations of Lesser Harrier winter in Africa south of the Sahara and as far as South Africa, while the eastern ones winter mainly in India. The migration of the post-breeding harrier towards the wintering quarters takes place from the end of July to September-beginning of October, while the pre-breeding towards the nesting quarters haplace between the end of March and May.
In Italy the Lesser Harrier is migratory and breeder. In our country it is present from the end of March to the beginning of October.
ALBANELLA MINORE - Where he lives
The Lesser Harrier frequents open flat and hilly areas: steppes, savannahs, moors, marshes and cultivated fields.
ALBANELLA MINORE - Nutrition
The Lesser Harrier feeds on insects, small reptiles, micro-mammals and small birds.
MINOR ALBANELLA - Behavior
The harrier tends to be gregarious and in the evening more individuals gather common indormers on the ground among the herbaceous vegetation. He is a good flier and spends a lot of time on the wing; it whirls and glides with its wings tilted up from the horizontal plane. The harrier hunts in flight at low altitude by grabbing prey on the ground or, more rarely, in flight after short chases. It usually rests on the ground or on perches.
ALBANELLA MINORE - Reproduction
Reproductive period: it lays its eggs between the end of April and the beginning of June; one brood a year.
Nest: on the ground between herbaceous or shrubby vegetation, in fields cultivated with wheat or forage.
Eggs: typically 4-5.
Hatching: 28-29 days. The incubation is carried out by the female.
Parental care: the chicks are nests and are raised by both parents. Juveniles are able to fly at the age of 35-40 days and reach independence 15-20 days after flying off.
ALBANELLA MINORE - Status and conservation
The harrier species in Europe is considered to be in a favorable state of conservation, despite high losses of broods placed in cereal and forage crops during threshing.
ALBANELLA MINORE - Level of protection
Bonn Convention, annex II: species in respect of which international agreements are required for its conservation and management.
Berne Convention, annex II: strictly protected species.
Birds Directive 79/409 / EEC, annex I: species for which special conservation measures are envisaged as regards the habitat.
National law 11 February 1992, n. 157, art. 2: particularly protected species.